GDPR stamp

This Privacy Policy sets out how company GLIX DECO s.r.o, ID: 064 51 918, Headquarters Hudcova 102/11, Medlánky, 621 00 Brno, Czech Republic registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Brno, Section C, File 102182, ( ("GLIX") uses and protects all information that GLIX is provided by using the www.glix.com, www.glix.com, www.glix.ro, and www.glixshop.com (hereinafter referred to as "Website"). GLIX is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. If we ask you to provide us with certain information that you may be aware of when using this website, we assure you that this information will only be used in accordance with these Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy"). GLIX may change these policies from time to time by updating this page. Occasionally, you should review this Privacy Policy to make sure your changes match you. This Privacy Policy is valid from May 21, 2018.

The data administrator is GLIX.

By providing us with your personal data ("PD"), you give us your consent to the processing and administration of the PD, the purpose and conditions of which are set out below. All your PD´s received from you will be collected, stored and used in accordance with applicable laws, in particular with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On the Protection of Personal Data, hereinafter "The Act", the Regulation of the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EC) No 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation, only "GDPR"), Act No. 480/2004 Coll. on some information society services, as well as the relevant provisions of the Civil Code.

Personal information is information that can identify you as a living individual, whether on our own or at the same time as other information we have or can have at our disposal.

  

WHAT DO WE COLLECT


We may collect and process the following information about you:

a) The information you provide through access and filling in the form on the Website.

b) If you contact us, we can keep a record of this correspondence.

c) Detailed information about your visits to the Website and about the resources you have joined.

If you do not agree to your use of the PD in accordance with these privacy policies, please do not forward your PD through the Website.

  

YOUR PERSONAL DATA


The information we ask for may include:

a) Name / Surname

b) Place of residence, city, postcode / postal address

c) Email address

d) Cell phone number, working telephone number

e) Method of payment, bank connection

h) Information provided in any "free text" field on the Website (ie, blank spaces where you can freely input comments)

 

This list is not exhaustive and can be updated.

  

WHERE WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Your PD, which we obtained via the Website, is directed to one or more IT systems. Here, they are stored and used to process your request for information so that you receive the correct answer and information about our products for the purpose of entering into a contract (accepting and processing your product order).

Your PD can be stored on our secure servers in our IT systems in the Czech Republic, England, and Germany. By giving your PD with this transfer, deposit, or processing, you agree. In order to ensure the safe processing of your data in accordance with these Privacy Policy, we use all the necessary measures to do so.

You agree that the ODs provided by you will be systematically managed in an automated way using automated and any other information system tools.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE NEED THIS DATA


a) Ensuring the most effective way of presenting the content of our Website to you

b) Ensuring performance of the contract

c) Internal record keeping

d) Providing information, product or service to your request or providing such information and services that we believe may be of interest to you, including the circulation of marketing materials using the email address you provided us.

e) Sending direct marketing by electronic means (email) about products and services

g) Notification of changes to our services

h) Send birthday greetings and gift vouchers

           

 

DIRECT MARKETING


For each set of your personal information on the Website, we will mutually clarify whether your data can be used for direct marketing purposes. At the same time, we will ask you to consent to its subscription, or we will allow you to unsubscribe from your subscription.

We will contact you electronically (by e-mail) or by telephone about the information you have requested and about information with a similar subject that was mentioned in your request or was the subject of your previous purchase with us. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you can not check the box on the form that we collect your personal information.

Whenever you are prompted to fill out the form on the website, if you do not agree, do not tick the box. In direct marketing, we will show you an easy way to e-mail (or email) electronically to reject direct marketing.

 

DURATION OF KEEPING DATA


Your consent to the management of the data you give us is valid for 10 years from the date you submitted your data to us through the Website.

 

SAFETY


We are committed to ensuring the security of your data. To prevent unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial practices to protect and secure the information we collect on the Website. You agree that the information you provide will be managed in a systematic manner using automatic or manual means. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and / or secure web site operators.

 

PROVIDING YOUR DATA


We may share your personal information with other companies that we are committed to helping us with our activities, such as shipping and delivery companies of your purchased products, IT hosting and maintenance providers, companies that carry out the work of a CP developer with whom we have concluded processing contract. We may also transfer your OO to the parties for which we will consent to the transmission of this information. They are mainly contractual carriers and Bimago - Artgeist sp. z oo, IČO: 100 848 543, with registered office at Lotnicza 24, 54-155 Wrocław, Polska, Falc s.r.o., with registered office at Dopravná 5, 955 01 Topoľčany, ID No .: 36 543 179 and STYLER Grzegorz Litewka, Szymon Romaniewski, Sp. J., Dziekanowice, Ul. Karola Wojtyły 7, 32-086 Węgrzce, NIP: 944-17-95-269, REGON: 351546804, KRS: 0000088311. In addition, the Company handles some of the QA customers (e-mail address, order number and date and ordered products list) to Heureka Shopping sro, Identification Number: 023 87 727, registered seat Karolinská 650/1, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, in order to evaluate your satisfaction with the purchase in our country.

We may also transfer your personal data to third parties if we are required to provide or share your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations.

 

RIGHTS OF SUBJECTS


Below we will inform you about the rights that apply to you according to the relevant legal regulations in connection with the processing of your OO, namely:

a) The right of access to its PD

b) The right to rectify the PD

c) The Right to Erase (the "right to be forgotten"), (with effect from May 25, 2018)

d) Right to limit the processing of your personal data (with effect from May 25, 2018)

e) Right to object at any time to the processing of your PD for reasons related to the specific situation of the customer (effective 25.5.2018)

f) Right to Transparency of the Office (with effect from 25 May 2018)

g) Right to withdraw your consent at any time

h) Right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data with the Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, Postal Code 170 00, Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.

If you believe or find that we or third parties authorized by us will process your PD that is contrary to the protection of your private and personal life or in violation of applicable laws, especially if your PD is inaccurate with regard to the purpose of processing , you may request us to add, repair, block or liquidate your OO. You can approve your consent to info@glix.com or letters at GLIX DECO s.r.o.,
Hudcova 102/11, Medlánky, 621 00 Brno. Revocation of your consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on consent granted prior to its revocation.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our Website may contain links to other interesting websites. However, if you use such a link and leave our Website, you should be aware that we have no control over these other websites. Therefore, we can not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide when visiting such sites, and such sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should be cautious and find a privacy statement valid for that website.

 

DO WE USE COOKIES FILES AND WHAT FILES ARE CONSIDERED?


We have the ability to collect cookie information on the end user's device and other similar technologies, such as the local browser data store or help.

Cookies are a small text file that a browser saves on a user's end device. Cookies often contain an anonymous, unique identifier that allows us to determine and count browsers that visit our site. Cookies also allow us to collect information about how and when services are used: for example, from which site the user has accessed our services, when and what the user of the site views on our Web site, which browser he uses, what the screen resolution is, system, such as the user's IP address and serial number. Cookies also provide the user with the option not to enter a user name, password, and personal customization each time.

Cookies do not move on the network themselves, only the user's terminal is assigned to a web page that the user loads. Cookies can only be read and used later by the server that sent them. Cookies and similar technologies do not damage the user's terminal or its files, nor can they be used to run programs or spread viruses.

Users can not only be identified by cookies or other technologies and our Web sites can not know the user's e-mail address, for example, if he did not tell us it himself. With respect to privacy and privacy policies for each service, the information received from cookies and other similar technologies may be linked to any other information obtained from the user by other means.

Why are cookies used?

Cookies and similar technologies are used to analyze and further develop our services to provide our users with better service. We also use cookies and similar technologies to track the number of visitors and to statistically monitor the effectiveness of advertising. E.g. For marketing emails and leaflets, we can find out which reports have been opened and, for example, tracking the shift from an online store. To improve the usability of our Web sites, we perform short-term studies in which we can store user mouse movement data and visits to specific pages.

 

Need advice?

If you want to ask anything or give us anything, please contact us on our customer line +420 720953836 or send us a question to info@glixshop.com. We will be happy to advise you and we will answer your questions by no later than the 2nd business day.